Biathlon Center

Gateway for Excellence

Youth Program

Ideals of Excellence, Friendship and Respect

Paralympic Sport Club

Excellence for Athletes of All Abilities

Pic-02


Casper Mountain Biathlon Club is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, a designated Paralympic Sport Club, U.S. Ski and Snowboard club and a member club of the U.S. Biathlon Association. Casper Mountain Biathlon Club’s mission is to provide opportunity and training for youth and adults of all abilities to achieve excellence through the sports of cross country skiing and rifle marksmanship.

NEWS

10/5/17 Media Release: Guard Biathletes Team up with Wounded Vets | Casper, WY

July 2nd, 2017.  Cowboy State Games Summer Biathlon.  Running & Mountain Bike Categories.  Race Info  RunningBiathlonResults  MtnBikeBiathlonResults

 

1-786A8370c

6/1/17 Bryan Price, CMBC athlete, named to U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing National Development Team  U.S. Paralympics Announcement

1-IMG_20170311_153301_742

4/6/17 Jake Pearson, CMBC Athlete named to U.S. Biathlon National Youth/Junior Development Team   USBA Announcement

April 1 - 3 | World Para Nordic Skiing NorAm & U.S. Paralympics Nordic Skiing Biathlon Nationals   Live Timing  

Mon Start List  April 3 XC Courses  Mon Classic Results

April 2nd:  Sun Biathlon Start  Sun XC Sprnt Start   Sunday Course Maps

Sun XC Sprint Final  Sun XC Sprnt Qualifier Results

Sun Biathlon Results

April 1 Start List   SAT Biathlon Results  April 1 Course Map


Cowboy State Games 2/11/17 - 2/12/17  Sprint & Pursuit  Sprint Official Results 2_11_17
Pursuit_Start_List 2/12/17   Pursuit Official Results 2_12_17

1/14/17 National Guard Western Region & Rocky Mountain Race Series  Pursuit Start list  Pursuit Results 1/14/17

 1/12/17 National Guard Western Regional Competition & Rocky Mountain Race Series Sprint LIVE TIMING!   10 AM Start.  1/12/17 Sprint Start list  Sprint Results

 JERICHO, Vt. (December 30, 2016) -- The U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee is happy to announce the Youth (U19) and Junior (U21) Biathlon World Championship Team, as well as the team for the IBU Junior Cup and the IBU Junior European Championship.

Over 40 athletes from Maine to Alaska competed over three days, December 28-30, at the Ethan Allen Firing Range in Jericho, Vermont, hosted by the Ethan Allen Biathlon Club with the support of the Vermont based National Guard Biathlon Program.

The athletes had to contend with stormy conditions on day two of the series as a Noreaster brushed by the region with strong winds and snow on Thursday. Scoring of the events can be found here and complete results from each day of competition are available at http://www.EABiathlon.org.

The International Biathlon Union’s Youth and Junior Biathlon World Championships will take place February 22-28 at a site to be determined in early January. The event includes four competitions for each of the two classes: Youth (under 19) and Junior (under 21).

The following athletes are named to the team:

Youth Women
Chloe Levins (Rutland, Vt.//Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club)
Amanda Kautzer (Plymouth, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing/Michigan)
Lexie Madigan* (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club)
Grace Gilliland (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
Helen Wilson** (Eagle River, Alaska/Anchorage Biathlon Club)
*Lexie Madigan is below the age described in the IBU Rules and is awaiting confirmation for her participation.
**Helen Wilson is named as First Alternate to the team in the event that any member is not able to participate.

Youth Men
Vasek Cervenka (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
Jake Pearson (Casper, Wyo./Casper Mountain Biathlon Club)
Alex Kilby (Anchorage, Alaska/Alaska Winter Stars)
Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)


The Youth Men's podium on Dec. 28 was (l to r) Jake Pearson, Vasek Cervenka and Eli Nielsen

Junior Women
Siena Ellingson (Minnetonka, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing)
Hannah Streinz (Hersey, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
Nina Armstrong (Lake Placid, N.Y./Harvard College)

Junior Men
Cameron Christiansen (Pequot Lake, Minn./NNW)
Travis Cooper (Kenai, Alaska/National Guard Biathlon)
Cody Johnson (Fort Kent, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
Peter Carroll (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club Biathlon Team)

The International Competition Committee also named the athletes for the IBU Junior Cup and the IBU Junior European Championships. The events will be held January 26-29 in Pokljuka, Slovenia, and February 1-5 in Nove Mesto Na Morave, Czech Republic, respectively.
Women: Siena Ellingson, Chloe Levins, Amanda Kautzer
Men: Vasek Cervenka, Cameron Christiansen, Travis Cooper, Cody Johnson

U.S. Biathlon and the International Competition Committee would like to thank the Ethan Allen Biathlon Club and the National Guard Biathlon Program for hosting the Youth Junior Biathlon World Championships Team Trials and congratulate all the athletes who competed, wishing them good luck in the New Year.

 

_____________________________________

 

Paralympic-Sport-Club
US-Biathlon
US Ski & Snowboard


Visit-Casper-logo

This page funded in part by the Casper Area Convention & Visitors Bureau

X